Preservation

Preservation Award Winners, 1991-2016

2014 May Is Preservation Month

Rockland County Executive's Historic Preservation Merit Award Winners

Margaret B. and John R. Zehner Award for contributions to the county's history and for underscoring the value of historic preservation to the community:

1997     Claire K. Tholl (1926-1995), Historic Architect (posthumous award)
1998     Marianne Leese, Historical Society of Rockland County
1999     Nash Castro, Executive Director, Palisades Interstate
                   Park Commission (Ret.)
2000     Betty Hedges, President, Rockland County Conservation Association
2001     Alice M. Haagensen (1900-2006), Local Historian, Palisades
2002     Paul Melone (1912-2008), Tappan
2003     Carole Morrill (1932-2002), Preservationist, Historian, and Teacher (posthumous award)
2004     Richard J. Koke (1917-2008), Historian
2005     Nancy Cacioppo, Staff Writer, Journal News
2007     Robert P. Knight, Town Historian, Clarkstown
2008     Thomas F.X. Casey (1935-2009), Rockland County Historian and HSRC
2010     Craig H. Long, Municipal Historian, Town of Ramapo and Villages of Suffern,
                   Montebello, and Chestnut Ridge
2011     Travis E. Jackson, Ed.D., Educator and Historian
2013     Firth Haring Fabend, Author and Historian
2014     J. Herbert Dahm, Historian and Preservationist, West Nyack
2015     
Maria Nakazawa, Preservationist, Valley Cottage
2016     Corinne McGeorge, Hudson Valley Exhibits Inc.

Preservation Leadership for individuals, groups, and government agencies that display outstanding leadership or continuing contribution to the preservation of historic resources in Rockland County:

1991     Dorothy Mellet (1920-2009), Blauvelt, for twenty-five years of leadership in preserving Rockland's historic 
             cemeteries;  Town of Stony Point for outstanding leadership by a local government in preserving the Stony
             Point Limekiln and Pyngyp Schoolhouse

1992     George B. Turrell (1952-2011) for preservation of historic barns in Rockland County; Historical Review
              Board, Town of Clarkstown
for exceptional leadership by an agency of local government in preserving
              historic 
areas; Tappantown Historical Society for its efforts toward establishing the first historic zone
              in the State of New York

1993     
Roger Pellegrini, Supervisor, Town of Orangetown, for taking a lead in preserving historic buildings
              in Orangetown; 
Spring Valley Water Company and River Vale Realty for preserving the sandstone
              Michael Salyer and Teaberry Port houses [Note: Sadly, Teaberry Port was demolished in 2012]
1994     Arthur H. Gunther III for helping to preserve Rocklanders’ heritage through his “Column Rule” column
              in the
Journal News; Danforth W. Toan (1918-2013), Architect, for working tirelessly for almost thirty years on the
              Orangetown Historic Review Board

1995     S. Hazard Gillespie (1910-2011) for his work toward creating the Tappan Zee Scenic District

1996     Don Loprieno, Facility Manger, Stony Point Battlefield Historic Site, for his work in renovating the
              Stony Point Lighthouse and its Fresnel lens; 
Rosemary Aiello (1935-2013), Potter and Ceramic
              Artist, for her innovative and creative programs for schoolchildren inspired by her interest in the
              Haverstraw brickyards

1997     Friends of the Nyacks for their community garden, playground, and park projects and generally for
              raising awareness of the historic attributes of Nyack; 
John Scott (1916-2005) for his work as
              Senior Historian of the Historical Society of Rockland County and his inauguration of the Historical
              Marker Program; the Village of Montebello for its adaptive use of the Stanley Mores-Greene home
              as its Village Hall, as well as its retention of stone walls in the village and preservation of Indian Rock
1998     Citizens of the Town of Stony Point for their support of public acquisition of Letchworth Village property
              in Stony Point; 
the Mount Moor Cemetery Association for its preservaton of the oldest African American
              burial ground in Rockland County, in West Nyack

1999     
Scenic Hudson Inc. and the West Branch Conservation Association for their acquisition of the High Tor
              Vineyards to protect the High Tor ridge line from development

2000     
Bear Mountain State Park, Palisades Interstate Park Commission (Carol Ash, Executive Director),
              for long-term efforts to preserve parkland and open space in Rockland County; 
Eugebe Kuykendall 
              (1929-2001), President, Sloatsburg Historical Society, and Ron Anagnostis, Principal, Sloatsburg
              Elementary School, for outstanding local history programs for fourth-grade classes; 
Steven M. Hurley,
              Supervisor, Town of Stony Point, for collaborating with the Open Space Institute to save Washington’s
              Lookout
Thom Kleiner, Supervisor, Town of Orangetown, for appointing a municipal Historic District
              Sign Committee

2001     
C. Scott Vanderhoef, Rockland County Executive, for his long-term support of local history and creation of
              the Rockland County Board for Historic Preservation

2002    
Eugene L. Kuykendall (1929-2001), Sloatsburg, and Robert Burghardt (1926-2002), Thiells (posthumous awards)
2003     
Charles Holbrook, Supervisor, Town of Clarkstown for acquiring land on West Hook Mountain to protect the
              ridge line and for its adoptoin in January 2002 of a historic road preservation law; 
Geoffrey Welch, Hillburn, for
              his historic and environmental preservation work in the Ramapo River Valley; 
Jack Focht for his work in creating
              and managing the Trailside Museums and Zoo at Bear Mountain State Park

2004     
Margaret English (1912-2003) for her restoration of houses throughout Rockland County; Winston C. Perry Jr.
              for his efforts to create and promote the Long Path and other regional hiking trails as historic resources
2005     
Robert Goldberg, Friends of the Nyacks and Historical Society of the Nyacks, for his work in coordinating the
              Armchair Walking Tour series of historical talks

2006     The
Genealogical Society of Rockland County for its twenty years of effort in preserving genealogical resources
              and making them available to the public

2007     
Christopher St. Lawrence, Supervisor, Town of Ramapo, for his Visionary Open Sapce Program that mandates
              protection or preservation of historically and culturally significant properties that are endangeed

2008     
Peter J. Scheibner, Rockland County Archivist
2011     
Jeffrey S. Oppenheim, MD, Mayor of Montebello
2012     
Jeffrie Lane, Architect
2013     Chuck Stead, Environmental Educator and Storyteller
2014     
Kathy and Harold Jones for their stewardship of the DeWint House in Tappan
2015     
Brian Jennings for pioneering the application of digital technology to the local history collections at the Nyack and New
             City public libraries, allowing Rocklanders and others to more readily acccess important and growing sources of local history.
2016     Friends of Harmony Hall, Sloatsburg, and John Green Preservation Coalition, Nyack

Preservation/Restoration for the maintenance of the historic form, appearance and materials of a property or the accurate recovery of the form or details of a property and its setting as it appeared at a particular period of time by removing non-historic modifications or replacing or reproducing missing earlier work:

1991     Grace Episcopal Church for restoring its Gothic Revival church complex in Nyack; Jerry and Barbara Conques,
              owners, for preserving the Edward Salyer House, Pearl River; Debra and Steven Preston, owners, for restoring
              the Egyptian House/Temple of Luxor, Wesley Hills
Peter Strasser, Strasser and Associates, for restoring the
              Osborn Barn, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey

1993     Julia and Charles Grudzinskas, owners, for restoring Glenholme, Nyack; t
he Piermont Commercial Corporation,
              Piermont Residential Corporation, and Thomas Arkin and Irene S. Blanchard for preserving the Piermont Flywheel

1994     Reverend James L. Johnson, Pastor, for preserving the Tappan Reformed Church
Sylvia Roth, owner, for
              preserving the Joseph Cornell House, South Nyack; 
William and Sue Walther, owners, for preserving the
              Trenchard House, Palisades

1995     First Reformed Church of Nyack for restoring the Clock Tower, Nyack; 
Jeffrey and Lynne Sandhaus, owners, for
              restoring the Big House, Snedens Landing
John and Allison McVeigh for restoring the Sickels/Tallman House,
              Orangeburg; 
Deborah and Richard Sears for restoring Cliffside, Snedens Landing; Robert E. Meadows, Historic
              Architect; Stuart Tray, Archaeologist; and Restorations of New York City
for restoring the DeWint House/George
              Washington's Headquarters, Tappan

1996     Dominican Sisters of Blauvelt for preserving the Sacred Heart Building, St. Dominic Convent, Blauvelt; 
Grand Lodge
              of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of New York
for restoring the DeWint House kitchen, Tappan; 
              Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Bollato Jr. for preserving the Sloat House, Sloatsburg; Nyack Library Board of Trustees
              for preserving the Nyack Library, built in 1903 as a Carnegie library

1997     Dr. Mary Mercer for preserving the Carson McCullers House, South Nyack; 
Edward Richardson for restoring the
              Edward Richardson House, Nyack; 
Melanie and Irwin Kuperberg for restoring the Bogert-Clark-Kuperberg
              House, Blauvelt; 
Nancy W. Russell for restoring the Paul-Jones-Schueler House, Congers
1998     David Antony Easton and James Steinmeyer for restoring Balderbrae (Wilderness), the stone garden retreat
              of Walter Robb and Louise Beebe Wilder, Suffern; 
Hans and Kathy Landolt for restoring the Valley Cottage; 
              Mr. and Mrs. Charles Geiger for restoring the Blauvelt Amos Homestead, Blauvelt; St. Charles African Methodist
              Episcopal Zion Church
, Sparkill, for preserving its sanctuary and constructing a splendid wing
1999     Betty and Paul Melone for restoring the D. D. Campell House, Tappan; 
Charlene Ikelheimer Stern for preserving
              Eleazar Lord’s Castle, Piermont; 
Donna and Donald Syko for preserving the Syko Horse and Carriage Barn,
              Blauvelt; 
Stanley Czarnicki for restoring the Vervalen House, Tappan; Charles Holbrook, Supervisor, and Charles
              Connington, Superintendent of Parks and Recreation, Town of Clarkstown
, for restoring the John J. Post-Sterbenz
              Barn, Congers; 
William H. Pindar, Executive Director, for preserving the Gilmor Sloane House, Stony Point
2000     Thomas Mazziotti, owner, for restoring the Hader House, Grand View-on-Hudson; 
William Elson, owner, for
               restoring the Guglielmello House, Piermont

2001     Gerard Corbett Family for restoring the Dr. Laird House, Haverstraw; 
John E. Long, Director, S. W. Johnson Steam
              Fire Engine Company No. 1, for restoring the LaFrance Button Steam Pumper, Garnerville; 
Laurie Berube and
              Henry Grossbard
, owners, for restoring the Knapp-Grossbard-Berube House, Piermont; Lester A. Clark, owner,
              for preserving Boulderberg Manor, Tomkins Cove; 
Sue Kagan, owner, for restoring the Kagan House, Tappan
2002     First Street Homeowners for restoring and preserving facades on historic First Street, Haverstraw

2003     Leslie Smolen and Rodney Smith, owners, for restoring the Woolsey-Smith House, Snedens Landing; 
              PJ and Charles Mouquin, owners, for restoring the John Ferdon-Mouqin House, Sparkill
2004     Jeff Croyle, owner, for restoring the Mabie-Croyle House, Tappan; 
Joseph Maraia and Edward Mistretta,
              owners, for restoring the Hotel St. George, Nyack; 
Susan and Gordon Plotkin, owners, for restoring the
              Plotkin House, South Nyack

2005     Christine and Ken Potter, owners, and Jeffrie Lane, Architect, for restoring the Kill von Beast Miller's Cottage,
              Valley Cottage; 
Clare and William Sheridan, owners, Jane Slavin, Architect, and Tom Di Benedetto,
              Contractor, for restoring the Stebbins House, Tappan

2006     Walter Cain and Paulo Ribiero, owners, and 
George B. Turrell (1952-2011), Preservation Contractor, for
              restoring Ferdon Hall, Sparkill

2007     Ceci Thomas and Michael Davidson, owners, and Claudia and Alan Ruck, previous owners, for
              preserving the Miller House, Piermont; 
Grisha Davida, owner, for restoring the 1749 Dutch Colonial
              house at 352 South Piermont Avenue, Piermont

2008     Heidi and Alan Boucher, owners, for preserving the D. D. Campbell House, Tappan; 
Jan Degenshein,
              owner, for restoring 207 South Broadway, Nyack; 
Pamela and Joseph Printz, owners, for restoring
              16 Andre Hill, Tappan

2011     Donald Hoover, Pastor, for preserving the Tappan Reformed Church; 
Mary Cardenas, Director, 
              Orangetown Historical Museum and Archives
, for preserving the Salyer House, Pearl River; 
              Charles H. Vezzetti, Superintendent of Highways, for restoring the Bridge Street Bridge, Piermont
2013     Thomas M. Mingone, Capital Management Group, for restoring the Colonial Revival House at
              167 East Central Avenue, Pearl River

2014     Heritage of West Nyack for preserving Pye's Corner/Richard's Corner, West Nyack; 
Suzanne
              Barclay and Walter Aurell
, owners, for restoring the Mabie House, Orangeburg
2015    
Eileen and David Feikens, owners, for their restoration of the Demarest House in West Nyack

Continuing Use for well-preserved commercial, industrial, and civic structures still used for original or similar functions that have retained their architectural integrity due to continued and sensitive maintenance:

1992     Alfred Venturini for the Lafayette Theatre, Suffern
1993     Haverstraw King's Daughters Public Library
1995     Jean Wort, Hudson Highlands Cruises and Tours, for the Commander ferry and excursion boat
1997     Ann and Peppe Pinton for Il Portico Ristorante, Tappan; Lenore Amir for the Pomona schoolhouse building
1998     James Barnard for the Bauer-Crowley Building, Sparkill
1999     Dr. Paul Scharff, Rudolph Steiner Fellowship Foundation, for Duryea Farm, Chestnut Ridge
2000     Robert Devino, Director, for Tomkins Cove Public Library
2001     Jeff and Tom Beneville, owners, for the Julius Petersen Inc. Boatyard, Upper Nyack; 
              Peter Horton, Director, for the Hickory Hill Cooperative, Tappan
2002     Jan and Niles Davies for Dr. Davies Farm, Congers;
              Palisades Yonderhill Associates, owners, for Yonderhill Dwellers, Palisades
2003     Empire Hook and Ladder Company No. 1 for the Goosetown/Upper Nyack Firehouse
              Robert and Ari Benmosche, owners, for the Lafayette Theatre, Suffern
2005     Antrim Players Inc. for the Suffern Community Club, now known as the Antrim Playhouse, Suffern
2006     Ginsburg Development Corporation, owner, for the Simon/Stone Building, Haverstraw
2007     Meryl and Darren Mill, owners, for Christmas Hill Barn, Airmont
2013     Relief Hose Company No. 3, Haverstraw
2014     Nick Loucas for Lucas Candies, Haverstraw

Adaptive Use for successfully rehabilitating a property to a state of utility through repair or sympathetic alterations that makes an efficient new use possible while preserving those portions or features of the property that are significant to its historical, architectural, and cultural values:

1991     Bertram Cross and Barbara Ito for the English Barn, New City;
 
              Maureen and Roger Pellegrini for Haddock's Hall, Piermont

1994     Betty and Paul Melone for The Stable, Tappan
1995     Helen and Andrew Norman for the Dovecote at Niederhurst, Snedens Landing
1997     Orangetown Historical Museum and Archives for the Michael Salyer House, Pearl River
1998     Ann and Frank Vitale for Builson's Meat and Grocery, Tomkins Cove; 
              New York Veterans Administration for Camp Shanks Museum, Orangeburg;
 
              Nyack Center, Inc., for the 1839 Presbyterian Church, Nyack
1999     Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of New York (Harold Jones, Superintendent)
              for the DeWint Carriage House, Tappan;
 Richard Riccardino for Malloy's Pharmacy Stony Point
2000     Village of Suffern, Andrew C. Haggerty, Mayor, and Howard Glinsky, Trustee, for the
             
Wells Fargo Depot/Suffern Railroad Museum
2001     Alisa and William M. Stein, owners, for the West Haverstraw Railroad Station; Clarkstown Central
              School District, Dr. William Heebink, Superintendent, for the Carnochan Mansion, Congers;
 
              Karen Acker, owner, and Laurel Robertson, Project Supervisor, for Couch Court, Nyack
2002     Historical Society of the Palisades Interstate Park Region for the Dormitory Wing of St. John's-in-the-Wilderness
2004     Robin Rosenberg, President and Co-Owner, for Rockland Print Works/Garnerville Arts & Industrial Center;
              Sherry and John K. Greene, owners, for the Allison-Earnest-Greene Barn, Stony Point
2005     Daniel Regan, Developer, for Tappan Grammar School codominiums
2006     Town of Clarkstown, Alex Gromack, Supervisor, and Rebecca Fellerman Lauer, Architect, for the
             
Congers Train Station
2011     North Rockland Central School District, Ileana Eckert, Superintendent, and Benito Herrero, Principal),
              for Fieldstone Secondary School, Thiells; 
Town of Orangetown Mighty Midgets Soccer Association
              for Stone Dairy Barn, Orangeburg

2012     Amy Lehman and Matt Hudson, owners, and Serge Raoul, previous owner, for Village Hall/Hudson
              House Restaurant
, Nyack
 
2013     Jan Degenshein, Architect, and Open Arms Inc., for Supportive Living Facility for Women, Nyack
2015     Andrea Caccuro and Nelson Diaz for the 
S. C. Blauvelt House (a.k.a. Casa Hudson), Haverstraw
2016     Richard Sena for 151 Broadway, Haverstraw, and Tappan Library, for Borcher Stable

Rescue for historic sites or structures rescued from possible demolition and being reclaimed for further use:

1999     Tracy and Ron DeMatteis for Aldente Restaurant/Glenwood Hotel, Sloatsburg
2000     Maria and Hiro Nakazawa for the Knickerbocker Ice Company's Continental Hotel, Rockland Lake
2004     Louse and Stuart Newsome, owners, for Berachach HallSouth Nyack 
2006     Eli Josephs, owner, and Jo Machinist, Architect, for the Josephs House, Snedens Landing
 
2007     Village of Piermont, owner, for the Piermont Train Station, Piermont
2014     Walter Cain and Paulo Ribeiro for the Heitman House, Piermont 
2015     Christopher DeGennaro, for the 
Old Rose Cemetery, Stony Point, with honorable mentions to:
              Stony Point Boy Scout Troop 61; 
Town of Stony Point Supervisor and Board (Geoff Finn,
              Karl Javenes, Tom Basile, James Monahan, Jim White); Sons of the American Revolution-
              Stony Point Chapter: Barry Brooks, President; Stony Point Historical Society: Susan Filgueras,
              President; Genealogical Society of Rockland County: Les Baisley and Marie Koestler

Artisan for craftsmen, such as tinsmiths, masons, carpenters, and finishers, who use traditional materials and methods in the preservation process:

2002     
George B. Turrell (1952-2011), AchterCol, for historic barn preservation
2003     Thomas Finsterwald, Orangeburg, stained glass artist and artisan  
2004     Bear Mountain State Park (PIPC) for Bear Mountain Merry-Go-Round and Pavilion

Special Commendations 

2012     Orchards of Concklin, Pomona
2014     Joel Epstein, Code Enforcement Office, Town of Clarkstown, for his efforts to preserve the
              Vanderbilt-Budke House, West Nyack;
 Sisters of St. Dominic in honor of the 100th Anniversary
              of the Sacred Heart Chapel, Sparkill
2015    Dr. Kathleen Keefe-Cooperman, for her archival research examining the impact of Rockland State 
            Hospital on the quality of psychiatric institutional care provided in the first half of the twentieth century; 
            James Vincent Cassetta, upon the publication of Images of America: Pearl River (Arcadia Publishing)
2016    
Paige Danzig, Taylor Wald, Devin Keeley, and Danielle Manos for the Antrim Playhouse History Project,
            Suffern; 
John Gromada, for efforts to save the John Green House, Nyack; James and Luke Rielly, for
            sympathetic renovations to The Manse, Palisades; and 
Glenn Sungela, for Historical Marker
            improvements in Rockland County. 


Commendations 
2006     Joni Anger for her work in listing the Ladentown Methodist Church on the National Register of Historic Places
2007     Ellen Ruth and Arthur Wagner, owners, for preserving Henry Varnum Poor's Crow House, New City 
2008     Eric Emanuel, owner, for his preservation work on behalf of King's Ferry, Stony Point
 
2012     For promoting Rockland County history through publication: Historical Society of the Nyacks, Images of
              America: The Nyacks (Arcadia Publishing); Craig H. Long, Images of America: Suffern (Arcadia Publishing);
              Orangetown Historical Museum & Archives, Images of America: Orangetown (Arcadia Publishing); George
              Potanovic Jr., Honoring Our Heritage: Celebrating the People, Science and Innovation at Pearl River (Sun
              Studios


Comments:

Rockland County Legislators should preserve the County's heritage, through advocacy, public events and programs that publicize information about the county's history and foster appreciation for its historic architecture.

Add a Comment:

Please signup or login to add a comment.